Share:

Privacy & Security

BBY Limited (ABN 80 006 707 777) (AFSL 238 095) is a Market Participant of ASX, Chi-X and APX, a Clearing Participant of ASX Clear, Settlement Participant of ASX Settlement and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) Reference No 146367.

The BBY Group provides Stockbroking Services for Institutional & Private Clients, Research, Corporate Finance, Online Trading and other services. The Group includes BBY Advisory Services, SmarTrader and BBY Online.

Australian members of the BBY Group are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) upon which this policy is based.

This website is operated by BBY which maintains a high standard of confidential on-line conduct and operates the following privacy policies in respect of its users.

What information we may collect from you

BBY collects information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you request or use our products and services. To improve our service we may collect information for statistical purposes about the use of this website - such as the type of browser used, the last site visited, the pages accessed or downloaded, the date and time of the visit and the users’ server address. We will not collect information that identifies you as an individual unless you subscribe to our online content by logging in using a BBY user identification name and password.

Use and disclosure of information

Any information we collect about you from our web site may be used by BBY, your advisor or any entity carrying out functions on behalf of BBY. Personal information will only be disclosed to third party entities that carry out the functions of BBY on a confidential basis. In some cases BBY may be required to transfer your personal information outside Australia. Should BBY consider that the overseas third party is not subject to, or has not agreed to comply with privacy obligations equivalent to those listed in the Australian Privacy Principles as applied to BBY, we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the Australian Privacy Principles do not require us to do so. If you have given us instructions which necessarily require us to transfer your personal information outside Australia, you will be deemed to have provided such consent.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services, which we expect, may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

Please note we may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Security of your information

BBY will use reasonable measures to preserve the security of personal information it collects from our web site. If you subscribe to our services you will be issued with a user identification and password. Your user name and password are encrypted for privacy with 128 and 256 bit encryption. We recommend that you do not divulge your user identification and password to anyone.

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure, however BBY protects the security of your personal information transmitted over the internet. When logging on to the encrypted section of the site, a secure session is established via the HTTPS protocol which uses the Secure Socket Layer. BBY’s Secure Socket Layer uses either 128-bit and 256-bit encryption to protect all client data during transmission. This ensures that the information sent between your browser and the Web server cannot be tampered with or read by others during transmission. It is recommended that you use a modern web browser that supports SSL such as Internet Explorer 11.

Some sections of our website may request general personal information about you, for example, if you enter a competition or complete a survey. We may use this information within BBY and its associates (as defined in Chapter 1 of the Corporations Act) but we will not pass your personal information to third parties, except in the form of aggregate statistics about our users. These statistics will not include information that identifies you.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information collected using this website from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, loss or misuse.
Please be aware that personal information disclosed in publicly accessible online forums may be collected and used by other parties and we encourage you to exercise caution before disclosing personal information on such forums.

We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or offsite using trusted third parties.

Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Statements

You acknowledge and accept that your use of our web site indicates your acceptance of the web site terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Statement. Please note that This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on this site will be subject to that amended Privacy Policy.

Access and Updating Information

You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that BBY holds you should contact your adviser. Please note that there may be a cost associated with this service.

Making a Privacy complaint

If you have any concerns with regard to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer (as outlined below). BBY will seek to address any concerns that you may have through our complaints handling procedures. In the event we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint  to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or outside Australia +61 2 9284 9749, website: www.oaic.gov.au

Mail: The Privacy Officer
BBY Limited
Level 17, 60 Margaret St
Sydney, NSW 2000

Email: compliance@bby.com.au